A Florida man facing child sex assault charges has filed a lawsuit . is a child testimony enough to convict someone Many courts have approved the practice of allowing witnesses to see their statements prior to trial. He said that allowing an allegation or witness testimony to convict someone of a sex offense puts too . As we all know children can be nave about narrating an incident which they have witnessed but at the same time, their testimony can be of great importance to convict an offender. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. Probable cause is a legal standard less than reasonable doubt.