Since there can be but a single satisfaction for an injury or wrong, an accord and satisfaction made by one of two or more joint tort feasors will operate to discharge the others. PDF. Disagreements usually occur when one party claims that it has been given less than what they believe to be owed. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. According to the Cornell Universitys Legal Information Institute, an accord and satisfaction is defined as: As you can see from this definition, satisfaction and accord relates to when parties alternate performance to discharge a preexisting duty.